Posted by Admin on August, 10, 2021
Petroleum Jelly also called Petrolatum is a mixture of natural waxes and mineral oils that have been partially solidified into a gel-like substance. It was discovered in 1859 when thick oil was detected clogging up machinery on oil drilling sites. After oil workers discovered that the white residue appeared to help in the healing process of burns and cuts on their skin, it was eventually turned to petroleum jelly, packaged, and marketed.
Petroleum jelly is extremely versatile and is used all over the globe to preserve and treat dry skin, from dry, cracked hands to hard skin on heels, as well as for cosmetic purposes such as softening the lips or enhancing the cheekbones.
Specifications of Petroleum Jelly
The exporters of petroleum jelly in India provide the best quality jelly at very affordable pricing. The jelly is supplied in a plastic box. The petroleum jelly boxes are available in packaging of different sizes such as 100gm, 200gm, 250gm, and 500 gm. The customers can choose the size of jelly as per their requirements. The white-colored jelly is suitable for number of purposes.
Benefits and Uses of Petroleum Jelly
The semi-solid jelly provides numerous benefits to the body, some of which are listed below-
This is not the end; there are countless benefits and uses of petroleum jelly therefore every house must have one pack of jelly for the time of emergency.
The petroleum jelly exporters in India provide the best quality of pure jelly that is widely used all over the globe.
This entry was posted on August, 10, 2021 at 10 : 53 am and is filed under Mineral Oil. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response from your own site.